- Sort by Price
Tea Tree Oil
Botanical Name:Canarium luzonicumExtraction Method: Steam DistilledOrigin: PhillippinesCommon uses: Mood Enhancer, Odors, Anti-Bacterial
Botanical Name:Mentha piperitaExtraction Method: Steam DistilledOrigin: MoroccoCommon uses: Digestion, Energy, Mood Enhancer
Botanical Name:Citrus aurantifoliaExtraction Method: Cold PressedOrigin: Brazil
Botanical Name:Origanum compactum benthExtraction Method: Steam DistilledOrigin: SpainCommon uses: Anti-Parasitic, Cold & Flu, Anti-Allergenic
Botanical Name:Lavandula dentateExtraction Method: Steam DistilledOrigin: South AfricaCommon uses: Insect Bites, Burns, Calming
Out of stock
Woodsy Beard Oil Ingredients And BenefitsJojoba Oil: Benefits of Jojoba Oil
- Long used by Native Americans for its many benefits, Jojoba Oil is produced from the seed of the Jojoba plant, a shrubby tree that is native to southern Arizona and California.
- We've rediscovered the benefits of Jojoba Oil and we're sharing our top 10 with you:
- 1. Deeply-Hydrating. It is lighter than other face oils and easily absorbed into skin. It deeply penetrates to soothe and soften while providing an excellent moisturizing effect and adding a healthy glow.
- 2. Long-Lasting Moisturization. It doesn’t evaporate like water-based moisturizers, which is very important when your skin is exposed to the environment. Studies have shown that jojoba oil provides a substantial long-acting layer of moisture.
- 3. Nutritious for Skin. Jojoba is full of nutrients like Vitamin E and B, as well as antioxidants and minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc, which all nourish and protect skin. Organic, cold-pressed, jojoba oil has the highest level of antioxidants and nutrients.
- 4. Anti–Aging. Because it is the perfect moisturizer, Jojoba can help slow down the appearance of aging, and help to fade fine lines and wrinkles. In dermatological tests, it was shown that jojoba oil increases the skin's suppleness and the effect was still present as time passed. Tests also showed continued use of Jojoba oil resulted in reducing superficial facial lines.
- 5. Non-Acnegenic. Because Jojoba oil is very similar to human skin oils, its use can trick the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil and thus balance oil production, without promoting acne or other skin problems. Jojoba also naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin.
- 6. Easy, Not Greasy. Because Jojoba oil is very similar to our own skin oils, it immediately penetrates skin and smoothes easily, helping to promote healthy, glowing skin without clogging pores or leaving a greasy residue
- 8. Gentle & Non-Allergenic. Jojoba oil is recommended for people with sensitive skin (including psoriasis and eczema) because of its gentle nature. Applying Jojoba oil to compromised skin can help reduce flare-ups.
- 9. Soothes Dry Skin. Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties which help to tame chaffing and chapping, reduce redness caused by drying, ease the effects of eczema and rosacea, and keep skin calm and comfortable. The Vitamin E and B-complex vitamins in the Jojoba oil help in skin repair and damage control.
- 10. Anti–Microbial. Jojoba oil naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin. This property makes it useful for those with acne, and also provides an added wound-healing benefit. Bonus: Jojoba oil acts as a natural preservative.
Almond oil general benefitsAlmond oil is full of vitamin E, and it’s a great source of magnesium, phosphorus, and copper. The antioxidant-rich oil is known for its free radical fighting abilities. It’s also anti-inflammatory and boosts immunity.
Benefits of almond oil for hairThe oil has the ability to strengthen your hair and reduce hair loss.il. Dr. HH Hazen, in an article published in the American Journal of Nursing, stated that the quality of vitamin E can help boost the health of your hair follicles, and increase the luster and volume of your hair. Replace your hair with a coin-sized amount of almond o Cedarwood:
What Is Cedarwood Essential Oil?
Cedarwood essential oil is extracted from the wood pieces of a cedar tree. There are four species of cedar trees, which are all considered to be timber evergreen conifers belonging to the plant genus known as Cedrus.So here is how Cedarwood Essential Oil can help in hair growth:
- Stimulates blood circulation in scalp/beard
- Relieves fungal infections in scalp/beard
- Promotes hair growth
- Combats oily hair
- Relieves dandruff
- Makes hair look and feel healthier
What is Bergamot?Bergamot is the name of a tree, which has the scientific name Citrus bergamia. Interestingly enough, this tree is the result of a cross between a lemon tree and an orange tree. Most people seek out bergamot for the fruit or the essential oil, both of which are packed with beneficial nutrients. You can also find bergamot oranges in grocery stores around the world.
Bergamot Oil for Hair CareItchy and dry scalp cause hair loss and roughness of hair. The antifungal and antibiotic qualities of bergamot oil make it an excellent tonic to maintain healthy hair. It prevents scalp infections that cause dandruff and hair loss. It is also beneficial for secondary type scalp infections. Vetiver: The odor of vetiver oil is described as deep, sweet, woody, smokey and earthy. Like sandalwood essential oils, the odor of vetiver develops and improves with aging.
Botanical Name:Citrus racemosaExtraction Method: Cold PressedOrigin: Italy