FRANKINCENSE

$ 42.95

Botanical Name:Boswellia serrata
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: Egypt or United Arab Emirates
Common uses: Inflammation, Calming, Healing
SKU: frankincense Categories: , , , Tags: ,

Product Description

Frankincense has been traded for 5,000 years and was widely used in ancient Egypt. It was one of the ingredients of the holy oil in the Talmud. Frankincense was brought back to Europe by Frankish crusaders which comes the name (Frank-incense). Its resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-luban or “that which results from milking,” referring to the milky sap tapped from the Boswellia tree from which the resinous tears are obtained. Frankincense is considered the holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where is has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. Most recently it has been used in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research.
Common Uses: Frankincense Essential Oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy. It is widely used in skincare products’ manufacturing as it is considered a valuable ingredient having remarkable anti-aging, rejuvenating and healing properties. The scent of Frankincense is a stimulant – it helps in overcoming stress and despair, elevates the mind and is also believed to encourage a meditative state which brings balance and peace to individuals.
Cautions: Frankincense is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.
Phytochemicals: Acid resin and incensole acetate are typical phytochemicals found in Frankincense.
Usage: Topical: Apply 1-2 drops to concerned area with carrier oil. Oral: Dilute 1 drop into 2 oz water. Aromatic: Place 1-3 drops into diffuser.

Additional Information

Weight 0.033814 oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “FRANKINCENSE”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sign up today and get 10% off your first order CLICK HERE TO GET STARTED Dismiss